Call Us: 017687 72178

Free UK delivery on all orders over £30

George Fisher

Abraham's Tea Round

A 30 mile route with 12,000+ feet of ascent that starts and finishes at the doors of George Fisher, Keswick - for the latest updates signup to our community here.


The tops you need to ‘touch’ are.. Catbells, Robinson, High Stile, Grisedale Pike, Hopegill Head (AKA Hobgarton), Eel Crag, Sail, Causey Pike, Rowling End and Barrow. You can do them in any order/sequence that you like.

If you would like to be added to our Leader Board below you need to supply a GPX track of your round, email george@georgefisher.co.uk. There's no need to register just send an email or message via Social Media and let us know you're heading out.

RELAY Teams: Please get in touch if you are planning to do the route as a relay team, we will try to do something special for you but need some notice to be able to prepare. Note that the free tea and coffee and ATR badge is for anyone that has completed the full round. We would like to recognise your round, as a team, so please get in touch before hand via george@georgefisher.co.uk.

When you have completed the round we need the total 'Elapsed Time', from leaving the shop and returning, this will include any stops, breaks or delays. On Strava you will need to make sure that your run type is set to 'Race' to get total time from door to door.

The route* on Strava - https://www.strava.com/routes/22334145 (*A guideline only)

A Winter Round is deemed as being during December, January and February, this was decided by the Facebook Group - Abraham's Tea Round.

*Denotes the Fastest to Date - Women, Men, Team, Anti-clockwise (AC), Winter (Dec, Jan, Feb) If there are 2** it means 2 records are held.

Finally, it's important to stay safe and be prepared for any weather, this run is through mountainous areas and the weather can be very unpredictable. There are lots of guides to staying safe, information on what to carry, what to wear and what to do in the case of accidents. A couple of great resources are this Runners World article and this Fell Running Guide Blog.

George Fisher Espresso Round New

Introducing our George Fisher Espresso Round, no leader board of glory, no badge of honour, no free refreshments. So the challenge is yours, to see if you have what it takes, to take on the little sister to our Tea Round.

GPX route here: https://www.strava.com/routes/20677183

Name

Date

Time

Andrew Martindale - Northern Fells Running Club 29/06/2017 10:26
Natalie Hawkrigg, Clare Regan, Liz Berry - NFRC - More HERE 29/04/2018 10:18
NFRC - Natalie Hawkrigg, Liz Berry, Clare Regan, David Regan, Steven O'Keefe, Richard Clarke, Rose Singleton, Alistair McCaig, Jenny Russell, Claire Guest - More HERE 03/06/2018 7:39
Stuart Percival - Sunderland Strollers 30/06/2018 10:15
Paul Wilson - NFRC 13/07/2018 9:17
Catherine Spurden - Keswick Athletic Club 13/07/2018 8:51
Christopher Colla - NFRC 14/07/2018 14:29
Paul Foster 21/07/2018 10:59
Sam Holding - Cumberland Fell Runners 01/08/2018 7:27
Chris Curtis and Steve O'Keeffe - NFRC - anti-clockwise - More HERE 11/08/2018 8:44
Nic Ward - NFRC 20/08/2018 6:46
Jack Davis 30/08/2018 10:22
*Chris Curtis - NFRC - anticlock-wise + 1st to do it twice 07/09/2018 8:22*
Claire Nance and Philip Withnall - Lonsdale Fellrunners  09/09/2018 8:53
Joe Shaw  15/09/2018 9.06
Richard Smith - 1st GF Staff Member 26/09/2018 12.31
John Butters - Northumberland Fell Runners + Rob Brooks - Saltwell Harriers 27/09/2018 9.13
Angela Wilson - NFRC 29/09/2018 9.01
*Keswick Athletic V40 Ladies - Annabel Holmes, Dilys Riley, Lyn Thompson, Nicky Butler, Helen Winskill, Julie Carter, Jo Gillyon, Trudy Beetham & Sam Ayers - KAC 29/09/2018 6.32*
John Fleetwood - anti-clockwise - Blog Link 22/10/2018 8.53
James White, Marion Crawford and Ben Lowe 22/10/2018 12.31
Duncan Potts - CFR  26/10/2018 9.55
Brennan Townsend - KAC 28/10/2018 6.43
Mike Harrison - Cumberland Fell Runners 28/10/2018 8.34
Geoff Williams 05/11/2018 12.03
Paul Wilson (2nd Time) - NFRC 19/11/2018 8.21
James Gibson  20/11/2018 8.40
*Angela Wilson (2nd time) - NFRC 23/11/2018 8.31*
*Brennan Townsend - KAC (2nd Time + 1st Winter Round) 01/12/2018 5.54
*Martyn and Helen Price (1st Couple + 1st Winter Round for a Couple!) 01/12/2018 10.14*
Ilkley Harriers - Alison, Joyce, Mike, Jan, Paul, Jane, Helen, Rachel and Val  01/12/2018 8.21
*Richard Pennock (1st Night Round) 20/12/2018 17.29*
Sophie Noon and Miriam Leonard - CRFC 22/12/2018 9.01
Ross Coles - Strathclyde University Harriers 30/12/2018 8.31
*Bryony Halcrow - Harrogate AC + Tom Simpson - Ambleside AC (Fastest Winter Round for a Couple) 02/01/2019 8.37*
Jason and Victoria Millward  05/01/2019 10.04
Ben Abdelnoor - Ambleside AC  08/01/2019 8.10
Lucy Spain (Helm Hill) + Rachel Findlay Robinson - KAC 19/01/2019  10.43
Julie Carter - KAC 20/01/2019 8.58
Jon Heaney, Graham Lewis-Dale, Georgina Hinton-Lewis, Danny Ric - North Shields Poly 27/01/2019 11.06
Simon and Patrick Gray (1st Father and Son) 28/01/2019 10.25
David Williams - Ellenborough AC 01/02/2019 10.35
Harvey Lord, Tim Ripper and Pup Harris - Black Coombe + Ambleside AC 02/02/2019 8.50
Victoria Miller and Neil Davies 02/02/2019 12.16
Andrew Basford and Ed Poulter 14/02/2019 9.51
Mark Smith - North Shields Poly 15/02/2019 10.17
Jacob Snochowski, Matthew Beresford, Jeremy Lefton - Ambleside AC + Ian Palmer starring Ralphie and Pedro our 1st canine ATR's 17/02/2019 8.36
Kevin Barron and Jim Loudon 23/02/2019 8.09
Paul and Jo Simpson - Ambleside AC (1st Father and Daughter) 23/02/2019 10.39
Michelle Crowley (run not tracked or verified) 23/02/2019 8.20
Darren Graham - Todmorden Harriers  23/02/2019 8:38
Jon Morgan 24/02/2019 12.35
Jack Wright - Ambleside AC  26/02/2019 7.35
Howard Seal - anti-clockwise 28/02/2019 7.40
Dave Garner and Craig Stansfield - Todmorden Harriers and Rossendale Harriers (respectively) 23/03/2019 9.11
Kim Collison - Borrowdale FR 24/03/2019 7.23
Little Dave and Pup Harris (2nd time) - Fell Ponies 28/03/2019 8.31
Lee Shimwell and Mike Clayton - Calder Valley Fell Runners 30/03/2019 8.51
Louise Winter and Lou Stubbings - New Balance Run Club 30/03/2019 9.13
Stephen Jefferson and Nick Gallavin - Selfie Sunday Runners of Maidstone 30/03/2019 13.39
Mike Holliday - DH Runners  06/04/2019 8.32
Victoria Rose Miller (2nd Time), Rob Jones (KAC), Dan Milton, Bodil Oudshoorn 06/04/2019 11.35
*Mark Smith - 1st to go Clockwise and Anti-clockwise - 2nd round anti-clockwise (15/02/2019 1st round - clockwise) - North Shields Poly 12/04/2019 10.17*
Paul Nelson - Howgill Harriers 13/04/2019 8.13
Simon Rowe - Ambleside AC 13/04/2019 8.07
Alice McLean - Saddleworth Runners 13/04/2019 11.15
Jane Hodgson, Jill Davies and Nicky Torr - Saddleworth Runners 13/04/2019 11.52
Saddleworth Runners V40 - Nicky Snook, Jill Boustead, Suzanne Darke, Sue Ratcliffe, Sarah Johnson, Liz Tromans, Christobel Heginbotham, Ruth Hutchinson, Brenda Roberts (V70) 13/04/2019 11.52
Des Thorpe, Oz Kershaw and Winnie the Dog - Saddleworth Runners 14/04/2019 11.08
*Paul Wilson - 1st DOUBLE round, starting 15th April going clock-wise and then anti-clockwise finishing on the 16th of April - Northern Fells Running Club 16/04/2019 21.38*
Chris Bunker 19/04/2019 20.03
Rob Humphreys and Roger Owen - Gade Valley Harriers + North Cotswold Tri and Run 19/04/2019 12.11
Paul Turner - Helm Hill 19/04/2019 9.51
Paul Slone, Simon Wright and Alex Braysford - Clayton le Moor Harriers 19/04/2019 10.50
James Penson, Lee Collins, Paul Johnston (Anti-Clockwise) 27/04/2019 10.45
Stu Garlinge 05/05/2019 11.30
David Wilson and Jura - Bowland Fell Runners 05/05/2019 8.22
Jake Lodge, Harry Yarrow and Mark Duggan -  04/05/2019 9:15
Estelle Mortimer and Alison Munford - anti-clockwise 11/05/2019 11:31
Ali Milner and Matt Le Voi - Lakeland Mountain Guides - if you want to do the round in safe hands, contact Matt and the team :-)  16/05/2019 9:50
David Johnson 19/05/2019 7.47
Matt Stapley 19/05/2019 7.37
Ian and Lou Haworth - South Downs branch of the Tea Round ;-) with a combined age of over 100! Centenary Couples :-D 21/05/2019 14.40
Guy and Sam Russell - Ambleside AC 23/05/2019 13.36
Peter Simpson V70 23/05/2019 12.01
Krystal and Richard Garnett - Howgill Harriers 25/05/2019 10:52
Lynsay Adair  25/05/2019 10.49
Rob Allen - (Anti-clockwise) Keswick Athletic Club 29/05/2019 9.05
Jonathan Tombs - (Anti-clockwise) Eden Runners - in heavy rain, gales and very slippery 31/05/2019 12.07
Ross Jenkin 01/06/2019 7.52
John Allan and Simon Fisher 09/06/2019 9.47
Alex Jones 18/06/2019 9.50
Hannah Corne and Andy Bell 19/06/2019 13.52
Amy Grace (& Skye) Steven Crowe (& Barney) South Cheshire Harriers 22/06/2019 12.21
Oliver Blomfield + Foley the dog - Eden Runners 23/06/2019 8.02
Craig Edwards, Karen Kemish, Sandra Williams, Dave Cumins (2nd time) and Emma Phillips - Dirty Daps Muddy Tracks #DDMT 25/06/2019 15.18
Kate Sutton and Peta Rowand  26/06/2019 13.34
Jann Smith and Paul Carman - Ilkley Harriers 27/06/2019 8.54
*Simon Reed - The 1st EVER Swim Run Round - swim Derwenwater run swim Buttermere run swim Derwentwater 29/06/2019 15.02*
Honor Thompson, Maria Cook (Skelmersdale Boundary Harriers) + Bill Beckett (Chorley Athletic & Tri Club) 30/06/2019 10.03
Amy Freeman, Gareth, Claire Davies and Iain Asher - Darwen Dashers 06/07/2019 11.02
Patrick Bonnett - Durham Fell Runners  13/07/2019 12.09
Roy Ruddle - Ilkley Harriers (run not tracked or verified) 13/07/2019 9.24
Hedley Fletcher (Anti-clockwise) 13/07/2019 9.35
John Leitch, Fiona Comrie, Angela Reid and Gareth Brown - North Ayrshire AC 13/07/2019 11.11
Daniel Cade - Dark Peak Fell Runners 15/07/2019 7.40
*Lotte Gale - 1st Female Staff Member 23/07/2019 11.32*
Jeremy Lefton, Jim Tyson and Steve Brown - Ambleside AC 23/07/2019 12.09
Jenny Russell, Claire Dickinson and Kathy Batty - Northern Fells Running Club 02/08/2019 12.08
Simon Mortlock - Dumphries Running Club   03/08/2019  10.50
Matt Kiddle and Nick Chamberlain 03/08/2019 12.13
Jon Morgan 03/08/2019 11.16
Kirsty Reade and Kate Fogelberg 04/08/2019 10.42
James Badcock 08/08/2019 12.30
Oliver Roberts and Dan Cade - North Leeds Fell Runners and Dark Peak Fell Runners 10/08/2019 7.12
Matt Le Voi - Lakeland Mountain Guides 13/08/2019 8.45
*Will Turner and Holly Smith - got engaged on their ROUND 13/08/2019 12.04
William Waller and David Bowes 16/08/2019 11.01
Tony Harris and Jamie Hardman 17/08/2019 9.35
Mark Burley and Billy Parkinson - anti-clockwise 17/08/2019 9.16
Greg Hopkinson 17/08/2019 8.24
Sara and Thomas Hollins 17/08/2019 14.30
Ben Thomas 24/08/2019 15.15
Jessica Hartley and Rebecca Atkinson *Time to be verified 24/08/2019 15.30*
Matt Harris - Norfolk Trail Runners 24/08/2019 11.39
Chloe Lumsdon and Ross Spalding  24/08/2019 10.27
*Sally and John Parkin - Celebrating their 12th Wedding Anniversary with 12,000 feet of ascent <3 at night - Bingley Harriers 26/08/2019 16.17
Stuart Davison 26/08/2019 16.57
*Mark Burley - fastest reverse round - Macclesfield Harriers  29/08/2019 7.26*
Paul Richardson, Gemma Bradley and Iain Armstrong - anti-clockwise *To be verified - only half gpx route 29/08/2019 10.40
Katherine Davis and John Butters - Northumberland Fell Runners 01/09/2019 8.48
Amelia Hunt and Colin Allott - Goyt Valley Striders 07/09/2019 11.48
Alison Love and Mizzle the border terrier - anti-clockwise 14/09/2019 9.34
Juliet Percival, Nigel Heppell and Mike Hughes - Elvet Striders 14/09/2019 14.01
Rich Down 14/09/2019 11.10
Mark Burley (3rd time in 4 weeks!) and Nathanael Booker - Macclesfield Harriers 14/09/2019 7.47
Steve Wathall   14/09/2019 10.14
Adam Anderson 16/09/2019 10.13
Alex Smith and Thomas Howard - Westbury Harriers and Roundhay Runners and Rucksack Club respectively 20/09/2019 13.14
Darren Parker - Cumberland Fell Runners - solo round, unsupported 25/09/2019 9.15
Kevin Bray and Mike Steven V60 - Morpeth Harriers - VERY slippery conditions 25/09/2019 13.15
Ryan Crellin and Jim Masters - Cumberland Fell Runners 28/09/2019 10.35
Duane Roberts and Michael McCarroll  28/09/2019 10.11
Michael Taylor, Wayne Baker and Barry Champion - anti-clockwise 28/09/2019 12.53
*Robin Regan - Youngest at 16 and 2nd fastest - Northern Fells Running Club 05/10/2019 6.29*
Dan Summers, Matt Waters and Dean Russell 12/10/2019 8.25
Ian Renouf, Rich Bagnall, Joseph Mulroy and James Desmond aka RIJJ 12/10/2019 9.22
*Jennifer Grange and Alison Love - *Our 1st George Fisher Ambassador to complete the round 19/10/2019 11.58*
Sarah Gerrish - solo, unsupported, clockwise - Helm Hill 26/10/2019 11.24
*Lesley Malarkey - V70 female solo, unsupported, anti-clockwise - Keswick Athletic Club 27/10/2019 10.52*
James 'Pup' Harris - solo, unsupported, clockwise - Ambleside AC 27/10/2019 5.41
Danny Richardson and Graham Lewis-Dale - 2nd round and anti-clockwise - North Shields Poly 28/10/2019 8.56
Dan Haworth - Matlock AC
29/10/2019 6.39
Max Wainwright - solo, unsupported, clockwise - Dark Peak Runners 30/10/2019 5.44
Alex Kendall - solo, unsupported, clockwise - Howgill Harriers 31/10/2019 6.54
Emma Beveridge and Kirsty-Jane Birch - anti-clockwise 02/11/2019 15.18
*Brennan Townsend - fastest, solo, unsupported - KAC - 3rd Time - Keswick Athletic Club 05/11/2019 5.30*
Jenni Rees-Jenkins, Graham Kelly, Bruce Taylor, Kevin Stephen and Nicola Redgwell - Garioch Roadrunners 09/11/2019 13.50
Jeremy Willis and David Riley 14/11/2019 12.13
John Allan and Kirsty Patten 15/11/2019 10.05
translation missing: en.general.search.loading